Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Twynam
Photo: John Wormell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TwynamReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kosciuszko
Photo: John Wormell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KosciuszkoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kosciuszko
Etheridge Ridge
Photo: Dhx1 · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Etheridge RidgeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Etheridge Ridge
Carruthers Peak
Photo: John Wormell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Carruthers PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Carruthers Peak
Mount Tate
Photo: John Wormell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TateReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Tate
Main Range · New South Wales · AustraliaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Twynam

2,195 mSnow likely May–Sep
Elevation2,195 mabove sea level
Prominence155 mindependent height
Isolation5.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-1°average high
36.39° S, 148.31° EElevation 2,195 mUTC+11 · Australian Eastern Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,195 m
  • Mid-mountain1,960 m
  • Valley · Perisher Valley1,719 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Twynam in brief

Mount Twynam rises to 2,195 m in the Main Range, New South Wales, Australia. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 155 m.

At the summit, January is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from January to December.

The nearest town in the atlas is Perisher Valley, 8.8 km to the E at 1,719 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,195 m · 7,201 ft
Prominence
155 m
Range
Main Range
Region
New South Wales
Country
Australia
Coordinates
-36.3933, 148.3147
Nearest airport
Cooma Snowy Mountains Airport (OOM) · 60 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Twynam by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°17°5°Jan16°5°Feb13°2°Mar9°-1°Apr5°-3°May1°-6°Jun-1°-7°Jul1°-7°Aug4°-5°Sep8°-2°Oct11°1°Nov14°3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Twynam by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high17°16°13°9°5°1°-1°1°4°8°11°14°
Average low5°5°2°-1°-3°-6°-7°-7°-5°-2°1°3°
Precipitation97 mm97 mm92 mm96 mm117 mm153 mm154 mm182 mm160 mm163 mm154 mm145 mm
Cloud cover29%30%30%35%45%51%50%47%43%39%39%36%
Daylight14h 2213h 2612h 2211h 1110h 139h 429h 5310h 4311h 4912h 5814h 0214h 37
Month score656349302016171820212842

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely May–Sep
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,850 m3,800 m3,400 m2,750 m2,300 m1,800 m1,600 m1,750 m2,150 m2,600 m3,100 m3,450 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Twynam in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Australia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Kosciuszko2,228 m2,228 m8.3 km SW-1°
Mount Townsend2,209 m189 m5.0 km SW1°
Rams Head2,190 m–11 km SW-1°
Etheridge Ridge2,180 m–8.2 km SW-1°
Baldwin's Peak2,180 m–8.2 km SW-1°
Carruthers Peak2,145 m85 m2.7 km SW0°
Mount Tate2,068 m188 m5.8 km NE0°
Gungartan2,068 m248 m15 km NE1°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Perisher Valley
Photo: Picturesk · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Perisher Valley

New South Wales · 8.8 km E
11°Oct high
13wet days
27score
Perisher Valley
Thredbo
Photo: Enochlau · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Thredbo

New South Wales · 13 km S
13°Oct high
14wet days
35score
Thredbo
Khancoban
Photo: Mattinbgn · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Khancoban

New South Wales · 26 km NW
19°Oct high
13wet days
69score
Khancoban
Jindabyne
Photo: Tim J Keegan · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jindabyne

New South Wales · 28 km E
16°Oct high
13wet days
58score
Jindabyne
Around here

Perisher Valley and around

Perisher Valley
Photo: Picturesk · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Perisher Valley

New South Wales · Australia
Jan–Feb · Decbest months
2°July high
1,719 maltitude
Perisher Valley

Nature

Blue Lake, New South Wales
Photo: Stefan Karpiniec · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.7 km W

Blue Lake, New South Wales

Lake · 2,053 m
Blue Lake, New South Wales
Thredbo River
Photo: Toby Hudson · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.4 km E

Thredbo River

River
Thredbo River
Guthega Pondage
Photo: SkildCaddy · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.8 km NW

Guthega Pondage

Lake · 1,620 m
Guthega Pondage

Mountains

Mount Kosciuszko
Photo: John Wormell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km SW

Mount Kosciuszko

2,228 m · Snowy Mountains
Mount Kosciuszko
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km W

Mount Townsend

2,209 m · Snowy Mountains
Mount Townsend
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 km SW

Rams Head

2,190 m · Snowy Mountains
Rams Head

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.7 km W

Blue Lake

Ramsar site · 1996
Blue Lake