



Codrul Nou
Codrul Nou is a locality in Teleneşti, Moldova. It has a population of about 395 (2024). The climate is classified as hot-summer humid continental (Köppen Dfa), with warm summers, cold winters and precipitation in every season.
Best: May · Sep–Oct. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
Codrul Nou at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in July
Average low in January
48 mm of rain
26 mm of rain
within 11 km
Weather in Codrul Nou
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Rain · wind 20 km/h · humidity 78%
When to go to Codrul Nou
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 36 | 34 | 35 | 72 | 73 | 62 | 54 | 63 | 80 | 73 | 28 | 28 |
| High | 2° | 4° | 10° | 18° | 24° | 28° | 30° | 30° | 24° | 16° | 9° | 3° |
| Low | -5° | -3° | 1° | 6° | 11° | 15° | 17° | 16° | 11° | 6° | 2° | -3° |
| Rain (mm) | 30 | 26 | 28 | 37 | 48 | 71 | 64 | 47 | 51 | 32 | 36 | 31 |
| Wet days | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 |
What's on in Codrul Nou
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Monuments and museums in Codrul Nou
Outdoors around Codrul Nou
Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.
Nature around Codrul Nou
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Moldova seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over Codrul Nou
Earthquakes around Codrul Nou
The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.
Codrul Nou from above
Postal code
Getting to Codrul Nou
Places near Codrul Nou
Places with a climate like Codrul Nou
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.

