

Puerto Morelos
Puerto Morelos is a small town in Quintana Roo, Mexico, close to the sea. It has a population of about 19,205 (2020). The climate is classified as tropical monsoon (Köppen Am), with .
Best: Feb–Apr. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
Puerto Morelos at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in August
Average low in January
201 mm of rain
49 mm of rain
September
Weather in Puerto Morelos
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Showers · wind 12 km/h · humidity 72%
When to go to Puerto Morelos
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 69 | 77 | 81 | 76 | 63 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 46 | 52 | 59 | 63 |
| High | 26° | 26° | 26° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 28° | 27° | 26° |
| Low | 23° | 23° | 24° | 25° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 27° | 26° | 25° | 25° | 24° |
| Rain (mm) | 81 | 49 | 64 | 50 | 109 | 175 | 106 | 150 | 209 | 201 | 109 | 75 |
| Wet days | 12 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 18 | 15 |
| Sea | 27° | 27° | 27° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 28° | 27° |
What's on in Puerto Morelos
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Monuments and museums in Puerto Morelos
Outdoors around Puerto Morelos
Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.
Nature around Puerto Morelos
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Mexico seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over Puerto Morelos
Tsunamis · Puerto Morelos
Towns and villages around Puerto Morelos
Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.
Puerto Morelos from above
Postal codes
Getting to Puerto Morelos
Places near Puerto Morelos
Places with a climate like Puerto Morelos
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.

