

Lázaro Cárdenas
Lázaro Cárdenas is a town in Michoacán, Mexico, close to the sea. It has a population of about 83,637 (2020). The climate is classified as tropical savanna (Köppen Aw), with .
Best: Feb–Apr. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
Lázaro Cárdenas at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in May
Average low in March
199 mm of rain
1 mm of rain
August
How Lázaro Cárdenas has grown
People living in the built-up area (32 km² today), every five years since 1975; 2030 is the projection.
+102%84k in 1975 → 169k in 2025Weather in Lázaro Cárdenas
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Cloudy · wind 5 km/h · humidity 93%
When to go to Lázaro Cárdenas
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 78 | 81 | 84 | 80 | 64 | 39 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 45 | 74 | 80 |
| High | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 30° | 30° | 30° | 30° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° |
| Low | 23° | 23° | 22° | 23° | 24° | 25° | 26° | 26° | 25° | 25° | 25° | 24° |
| Rain (mm) | 26 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 149 | 194 | 199 | 271 | 120 | 19 | 8 |
| Wet days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| Sea | 28° | 27° | 27° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 30° | 30° | 30° | 30° | 29° | 29° |
What's on in Lázaro Cárdenas
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Nature around Lázaro Cárdenas
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Mexico seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over Lázaro Cárdenas
Earthquakes around Lázaro Cárdenas
The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.
Strongest nearby since 1950
Tropical storms · Lázaro Cárdenas
Universities and research institutes
Towns and villages around Lázaro Cárdenas
Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.
Lázaro Cárdenas from above
Postal code
Getting to Lázaro Cárdenas
Places near Lázaro Cárdenas
Places with a climate like Lázaro Cárdenas
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.
93% alike