Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Satellite view
Jura Crest Trail

Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes

5Stage · 19.7 km · 660 m ↑ · 5 h 35 min · T1
Official signposted routeBy public transport
Distance19.7 kmone way
Ascent660 mdescent 1,000 m
Highest point1,609 mlowest 869 m
Walking time5 h 35 minofficial
GradeT1hiking
Effortdemandingtime and climb
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes
Photo: Zacharie Grossen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des AlpesPhotograph
iThe route

Stage 8 in brief

Stage 8 of the Jura Crest Trail covers 19.7 km from Nods to Fontainemelon, Bern, Switzerland.

It climbs 660 m and descends 1,000 m, topping out at 1,609 m near Chasseral; it starts at 1,609 m and ends at 1,283 m.

The official walking time is 5 h 35 min.

On the SAC hiking scale it is graded T1 (hiking). In terms of effort it counts as demanding.

80% of the way is on natural paths, 0% on gravel and 20% on tarmac; 47% of it runs through forest.

The best month is September, judged by temperature and rain at the highest point.

At the high point the warmest month, July, averages 17° by day.

A bus stop or station lies within 800 m of the start or the finish.

This is one of the route's official stages.

All 16 stages of the Jura Crest Trail

Facts

5
Distance
19.7 km
Ascent / descent
660 m / 1,000 m
Highest / lowest point
1,609 m / 869 m
Walking time
5 h 35 min
Grade
T1 · hiking
Effort
demanding
Steepest kilometre
21 %
In forest
47 %
Best months
Sep
Start
Nods
Finish
Fontainemelon
Network
National route · 5
Stages
8 / 16
iiMap & profile

The line on the ground

Elevation profile

Height every 20 m
Move along the profile to follow the route on the map.
iiiWhen to go

The year month by month

  1. Janunsuitable
  2. Febunsuitable
  3. Marpossible
  4. Aprpossible
  5. Maygood, wetter
  6. Jungood, wetter
  7. Julgood, wetter
  8. Auggood, wetter
  9. Sepgood
  10. Octgood, wetter
  11. Novpossible
  12. Decunsuitable

Climate at the high point (1,609 m)

Averages 1981–2010 adjusted to the height with 6.5 °C per km; daylight at the start
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°1°3°7°11°15°17°16°13°9°4°2°
Average low-4°-5°-2°0°4°7°9°10°6°3°-1°-4°
Precipitation131 mm116 mm130 mm116 mm163 mm141 mm148 mm154 mm140 mm147 mm130 mm158 mm
Daylight8 h 54 min10 h 18 min11 h 51 min13 h 35 min15 h 04 min15 h 53 min15 h 33 min14 h 16 min12 h 37 min10 h 56 min9 h 23 min8 h 31 min
ivForecast

This week on the route

Loading the latest forecast…

vAlong the way

Kilometre by kilometre

kmWhatNameElevation
0.0Town or villageNods · 2.5 km off the route912 m
0.0SightCommunication Tower Chasseral–
0.0ViewpointChasseral panorama–
0.0SummitChasseral1,607 m
5.2Drinking water––
6.0Drinking water––
6.0Shelter––
7.8Shelter––
13.7Drinking water––
16.5SummitMont d'Amin1,417 m
16.5Mountain hutCAS Chalet du Mont-d'Amin1,383 m
19.7PassVue des Alpes1,283 m
19.7Town or villageLes Hauts-Geneveys · 2.5 km off the route982 m
19.7Town or villageFontainemelon · 2.3 km off the route884 m
19.7ViewpointVue-des-Alpes–
19.7Shelter––
viUnderfoot

Surface, shade and gradients

Surface

  • Natural path 80 %
  • Gravel 0 %
  • Tarmac 20 %

Forest

  • under trees 47 %
  • measured every 50 m

Gradients

  • < 5 %: 41 %
  • 5–10 %: 30 %
  • 10–15 %: 13 %
  • 15–25 %: 14 %
  • ≥ 25 %: 2 %
viiiPhotos

Seen along the route

Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 0
Photo: Zacharie Grossen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 0
Photo: Хрюша · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 4
Photo: Clwacker · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 5
Photo: Clwacker · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 10
Photo: Clwacker · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Stage 8: Chasseral – Vue des Alpes, km 15
Photo: Clwacker · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
ixGetting there

Start, stops and airports

Start
47.13303° N, 7.05971° E · 1,609 m
Finish
47.07255° N, 6.87044° E · 1,283 m
Car park at the start
none mapped within 500 m
Stop at the start
none within 800 m
Stop at the finish
Vue-des-Alpes · Bus stop · 15 m
Nearest airport
Bern Airport (BRN) · 41.3 km
Nearest airport
EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL) · 62.6 km

Conditions change: check the official sources, the signposts and the weather before you set off. Walking times follow DIN 33466 and do not include breaks. Route data as of 2026-10-16. Report an error