Temple or sanctuary
Ara Pacis Augustae
Ara Pacis Augustae: temple or sanctuary of the ancient world (Lazio, Italy).
Temple or sanctuaryKind
Roman periodFirst recorded · 30 BC – AD 300
Roman periodLast recorded · 30 BC – AD 300
RomeNearest town · 2.9 km
On the map
Position: 41.9028, 12.4791
Through the eras
Before 750 BC
Archaic period750 BC – 550 BC
Classical period550 BC – 330 BC
Hellenistic period330 BC – 30 BC
Roman period30 BC – AD 300✓
Late AntiquityAD 300 – AD 640
Middle AgesAD 640 – AD 1453
About the site
The "Altar of Augustan Peace" was located in the Campus Martius of Rome. It was originally situated to the west of the Via Lata, near the eastern end of Augustus' Horologium. The reconstructed fragments of the altar are now housed in a museum located on the Tiber's banks in the Piazza Augusto Imperatore, a square created during the Fascist era in order to spotlight the ruins of the Mausoleum of Augustus.
Other ancient sites nearby
Horologium AugustiArchaeological site · Roman period
0.1 kmColumn of Marcus AureliusArchaeological site · Roman period
0.2 kmTemple of HadrianTemple or sanctuary · Roman period – Late Antiquity
0.3 kmAqua VirgoAqueduct or baths · Roman period – Late Antiquity
0.4 kmMausoleum AugustiTomb or cemetery · Roman period – Middle Ages
0.4 kmTorre della ScimmiaArchaeological site
0.4 kmBasilica of Saint Augustine in Campo MarzioTemple or sanctuary · Middle Ages
0.4 kmSan Trifone in PosterulaTemple or sanctuary
0.4 kmCapitolium VetusTemple or sanctuary · Roman period
0.5 kmAedes SerapisTemple or sanctuary
0.5 kmAedes SalusTemple or sanctuary · Roman period
0.5 kmTemple of QuirinusTemple or sanctuary · Hellenistic period – Roman period
0.5 kmThe same kind in the region
Temples and sanctuaries
CaereArchaic period – Late Antiquity
CerveteriS. PetrusRoman period – Late Antiquity
RomeLateran Basilica, Palace, and Castra Nova equitum singularium
RomeS. PaulusRoman period – Late Antiquity
RomeTarracinae / AnxurArchaic period – Late Antiquity
TerracinaPyrgiArchaic period – Late Antiquity
Santa SeveraPraenesteArchaic period – Middle Ages
PalestrinaCereatae MarianaeHellenistic period – Middle Ages
Case Campoli-PanettaLargo di Torre Argentina
RomeParco delle Tombe di via LatinaRoman period – Late Antiquity
RomePantheonRoman period – Middle Ages
RomeAedes Hercules Musarum
Rome